Data protection

We appreciate your visit to our website www.ikk-suedwest.com and your interest in our company. Protecting your personal data is important to us. Personal data is information about the personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes e.g. your name, address, telephone number and data of birth as well as all other data that relates to a particular person. As personal data enjoys special statutory protection we only collect it if required to provide our website and our services. We explain below what personal information we collect during your visit to our website and how it is used. Our data protection practices comply with the statutory provisions, in particular the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), Telemedia Act (TMG) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only collect, process and store your personal data if this is required to functionally operate this website and our content and services, to answer enquiries and if appropriate to handle orders / contracts for which there is in each case a justified interest as defined by Art 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR or another permitting circumstance. Only if you have given prior, separate consent will your data be used for further purposes clearly defined in the consent, e.g. for sending advertising information via a newsletter.

Responsible entity as defined by Art 4, Para. 7 GDPR

The responsible entity as defined by the GDPR and other national data protection laws of member states and other data protection provisions is: IKK Südwest Berliner Promenade 1 66111 Saarbrücken Email: info@ikk-suedwest.de Fax: +49 (0)681/9 36 96-9999

Name and address of the data protection officer

Name: Thorsten Plenz Address: IKK Südwest, Berliner Promenade 1, 66111 Saarbrücken Email: datenschutz@ikk-sw.de

Provision of website and creation of log files

Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically records data and information about the computer system on the computer involved in the call-up. The following data is collected here: Scope of data processing (1) Information on the browser type and version used (2) The operating system of the call-up device (3) The IP address of the call-up device (4) Date and time of the access (5) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) that is called up on our website. (6) Websites from where the user’s system arrived at our website (referrer tracking) This data is stored in our system’s log files. This data is not stored alongside personal data of a specific user so individual page visitors are not identified.

Legal basis for processing personal data

Art. 6 Para.1 lit.f GDPR (justified interest). Our justified interest is in achieving the purpose described below. Purpose of data processing The logging takes place to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible, to combat abuse and resolve defects. This requires logging the technical data of the computer calling up the site in order to respond as quickly as possible to depiction errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or functional errors on our website. The data is used on the one hand to optimise the website and to generally ensure the security of our IT systems. Duration of storage The deletion of the stated technical data takes place as soon as it is no longer required in order to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, at the latest however 3 months after calling up our website. Objection and resolution option The objection and resolution options depend on the general provisions shown below in this data protection policy on the data protection law objection right and deletion claim.

Special functions of our website

Our website offers you various functions using which your personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. Below we describe what happens to your data:

Contact form(s):

Scope of processing personal data The data entered by you in our contact forms. Legal basis for processing personal data Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit.a DSGVO (tacit consent) Purpose of data processing The data collected via our contact form or forms is used by us only for the purpose of specific contact requests arising from the contact form. Duration of storage Provided that there is no legal retention period, any data collected will be immediately deleted after your request has been processed. Objection and resolution option The objection and resolution options depend on the general provisions shown below in this data protection policy on the data protection law objection right and deletion claim.

Statistical evaluation of visits to this website - web tracker

We collect, process and save the following data when this website or individual files are accessed: IP address, website from which the file is accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and messages about the success of the access (so-called web log). This access data will be used exclusively in a non-personalised form for the ongoing improvement of our website and for statistical purposes. We also use the following web tracker to analyse visits to this website:

Google Analytics

Scope of processing personal data On this site we use the web tracking service by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Park in 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereinafter referred to as: Google-Analytics). For web tracking Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of your use of our website and your surfing behaviour (so-called tracking). Based on the Google Analytics tracking service, we conduct this analysis in order to permanently optimise our website offering and increase its availability. When using our website, data, such as in particular your IP address and user activities, is transferred to Google LLC servers, processed and stored outside the European Union, e.g. in the USA. The EU Commission has determined that there is an adequate data protection level in the USA if the data processing companies are subject to the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and data export to the USA is designed by a method permissible by this means. By activating IP anonymisation with the Google Analytics tracking code on this website, your IP address is transferred by Google Analytics after having been made anonymous. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that was extended to include the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to therefore only permit the anonymous recording of IP addresses (IP masking). Legal basis for processing personal data Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), either as part of the registration with Google (opening a Google account and acceptance of the data protection advice implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, through explicit consent when opening our page. Purpose of data processing On our behalf, Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, create reports on the website activities and provide other services associated with the website and internet use by us. The IP address provided using Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. Duration of storage Google will store the provision of the data relevant for web tracking as required to fulfil the requested web service. Data collection and storage is anonymous. If there is still a personal connection, the data is deleted immediately if it is not subject to any statutory storage obligations. In all cases however, the deletion is after the end of the storage obligation. Objection and resolution option You can prevent the recording and forwarding of the personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) or activating the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser. You can also prevent the recording of the data created by the Google cookie related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available from the following link (). You can find the security and data protection principles of Google Analytics at Disable Google Analytics

Integration of external web services and processing data outside the EU

On our website we use active JavaScript content from external suppliers, so-called web services. When our internet site is accessed, these external providers may receive personal information regarding your visit to our website. It is possible that this data will be processed outside of the EU. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker, such as the browser plug-in, "NoScript" (www.noscript.net), in your browser, or you may deactivate JavaScript. This may inhibit some of the functions on the internet sites which you visit. We use the following external web services:

website-check.de

On our site, a web service of the company Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24 in 66111 Saarbrücken, DE (hereinafter referred to as: website-check.de) is loaded subsequently. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this regard, your browser may transfer personal data to website-check.de. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (justified interests). The justified interest is the error-free operation of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection is fulfilled. You can find additional information on handling the data transferred in the data protection policy of website-check.de:https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/. You can prevent the recording and processing of your data by website-check.de by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Doubleclick

On this site we use a web tracking service by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Park in 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereinafter referred to as: Doubleclick). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this regard, your browser may transfer personal data to Doubleclick. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The justified interest is the error-free operation of the website. Doubleclick has certified itself under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection is met. You can find additional information on handling the data transferred in the data protection policy of Doubleclick: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the recording and processing of your data by Doubleclick by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing

On this site we use a web tracking service by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Park in 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereinafter referred to as: Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this regard, your browser may transfer personal data to Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The justified interest is the error-free operation of the website. Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing has certified itself under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection is met. You can find additional information on handling the data transferred in the data protection policy of Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the recording and processing of your data by Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.noscript.net).

Information about cookies

Scope of processing personal data

On various pages we use cookies to enable the use of certain functions on our website. “Cookies” are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. These text files contain a specific series of characters that enable the unique identification of the browser when calling up our website again. The process of storing a cookie file is also called “setting a cookie”. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (justified interests). Our justified interest is in maintaining the full functions of our website, increasing the ability to operate and allowing more individual contact to be made with customers. Identifying individual page visitors is only possible using the cookie technology if the page visitor has previously provided separate consent for the relevant personal data.

Purpose of data processing

The cookies are set on our website to maintain the full functions of our website and improve operation. In addition, the cookie technology enables us to again detect individual visitors using pseudonyms, e.g. any individual ID, which enables us to offer more individual services.

Duration of storage

The storage of our cookies takes place in your browser until deletion; or for a session cookie, until the session has ended.

Objection and resolution option

You can set your browser according to your wishes so that you can generally prevent the setting of cookies, are informed about the use of cookies, decide case by case whether to accept or agree to the acceptance of cookies in principle. Cookies may be used for different purposes, e.g. to detect that your PC already had a connection to our website (permanent cookies) or to save the most recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to offer you higher user comfort. To use our convenience functions, we recommend that you allow the acceptance of cookies on our website. The objection and resolution options also depend on the general provisions shown below in this data protection declaration on the data protection law objection right and deletion claim.

Data security & protection, email communication

Your personal data is protected using technical and organisational measures so that the collection, storage and processing is not accessible to third parties. Where unencrypted communication is made via e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission route to our IT systems. We therefore recommend that all information with a high confidentiality requirement is sent by encrypted communication.

Automatic email archiving

Scope of processing personal data

We explicitly inform you that our mail system has an automated archiving process. All incoming and outgoing emails are stored here digitally to ensure proper auditing.

Legal basis for processing personal data

Art. 6 Para.1 lit.f GDPR (justified interest). Our justified interest is in complying with tax and commercial law regulations (e.g. Sections 146, 147 of the Tax Code - AO).

Purpose of data processing

The purpose of archiving is complying with tax and commercial law regulations (e.g. Sections 146, 147 of the Tax Code - AO).

Duration of storage

Our mail communication is stored until the end of the tax and commercial law storage obligations. The storage duration may be up to 10 years.

Objection and resolution option

The emails sent to info@ikk-sw.de are excluded from the archiving. If you have questions about our email archiving system, please contact our data protection officer. We also inform you that we only handle application documents in the PDF file format. Zipped files (WinZip, WinRAR, 7Zip, etc.) are filtered out by our security systems and not delivered. Applications in Word and other formats are neither considered nor delivered. Please note that application documents transmitted by email without encryption may be opened by third parties before they arrive at our IT systems. We assume that we may answer application emails received without encryption in the same manner. If you do not wish this, please state this in your application email.

Revocation of consents - data information and change requests - deletion & blocking of data

You have the right to information about the saved data free of charge once a year and the right to correct, block or delete your data at any time. If not precluded by legislation, your data will then be deleted. You may revoke permission given to us for the use of your personal data at any time. You may submit requests for information, deletion and correction of your data, as well as any suggestions, to us at any time using the following address: IKK Südwest Berliner Promenade 1 66111 Saarbrücken Email: info@ikk-suedwest.de Fax: +49 (0)681/9 36 96-9999

Complaint right to supervisory authority under Art. 77 I GDPR

If you suspect that we have processed your data illegally on our website, you can of course at any time arrange clarification of the issue in the courts. Notwithstanding, you have the option to contact a supervisory authority. The complaint right is available to you in the EU member state of your place of residence, work and/or the place of apparent infringement, i.e. you can select the supervisory authority to contact at the places stated above. The supervisory board to whom a complaint was submitted will inform you about the status and results of your entry, including the option of court-based legal assistance under Art. 78 GDPR. Developed by: © IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY www.dury.de Website-Check GmbH www.website-check.de